The rule is not intended to chill an attorney's enthusiasm or creativity in pursuing factual or legal theories. Does a verified complaint require a verified answer? - Sage-Answers The revision broadens the scope of this obligation, but places greater constraints on the imposition of sanctions and should reduce the number of motions for sanctions presented to the court. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Can an attorney verify a document filed with Court instead of client (3) Inconsistent Claims or Defenses. One of the persons required to verify a pleading must verify an amendment to that pleading. Find out how emoji use changes, and why this one is so cringe.